?

Log in

No account? Create an account
// lost on the web.
"Honey & Clover" movie to be released in America 
13th-Nov-2007 03:21 pm
Sho - Scarf
"Honey & Clover" movie with our beloved Sho-chan, is going to be licensed in America, and will have some screenings, including a premiere at NYAF.



"Viz Pictures, the movie distributor linked to Viz Media, has confirmed its live-action film licenses for Honey and Clover, Love*Com the Movie, and both NANA movies. All four movies are based on shōjo manga that Viz Media has released in English under the Shojo Beat label.

The Honey and Clover film will screen in select cities starting in December, along with a premiere at the New York Anime Festival (NYAF) the same month. Like Chica Umino's original manga, the film deals with the interwoven school, work, and love lives of five art college friends. The manga also inspired two anime series of the same name which Viz Media has licensed."


Related links:

"Honey & Clover" is scheduled on Sunday, December 9th, in the Live-Action Screening Room from 3:00 PM to 5:00 PM.

Zero-kun, a little promotion trip to America... Y/Y??? XDDDDDDD Most likely at 99,9999999999999999% no, but we can still dream XD Not even sure he's aware of it XDDDDD
I hope all the folks in America who haven't seen this gorgeous movie yet will have a chance to watch it (I HOPE IT WON'T BE DUBBED ><), or for those who already saw it, to admire Sho-chan prettiness on the big screen! X3 Maybe, you never know, with a tiny little bit of luck, you'll be able to buy "Aozora Pedaru" single at the convention (even if it's not licensed in America).

I want a French release T0T
Comments 
13th-Nov-2007 02:53 pm (UTC)
I want a release in my bedroom
13th-Nov-2007 02:58 pm (UTC)
Bless you that I wasn't drinking any hot cocoa when I read that XDDDDD
13th-Nov-2007 03:00 pm (UTC)
I can see that you've learned your lesson for now xD
13th-Nov-2007 03:11 pm (UTC)
i was actually to the point of eating something, but I made sure to stop before reading, don't want you or Sho-chan to be the reason of my death by a madeleine sticked in my throat XDDDD

...I'm only allowed to die from overloaded Sho-chan sexiness XDDD~




Edited at 2007-11-13 03:11 pm (UTC)
13th-Nov-2007 03:46 pm (UTC)
OMG, WINKY-CHAN, OMG!

0______________________0

13th-Nov-2007 03:55 pm (UTC)
I second that XDDDDDD
13th-Nov-2007 03:51 pm (UTC)
*devises a plan to go to New York for December 9th*

Thank you for sharing ♥ Even though Honey & Clover the movie is in my harddrive, it would be awesome to see it in the big screen (and agree with you on the no dub. NO DUB PRZ KTHXBAI)
13th-Nov-2007 03:57 pm (UTC)
You're welcome ^^y I hope you'll make it to the convention and enjoy the bigscreen! *feels very jealous XD*
13th-Nov-2007 03:57 pm (UTC)
yay! that's the weekend of my birthday!!! And since my sisters are big Sho fans, we'll just simply have to try to make it there and watch! woohoooooo!
13th-Nov-2007 03:58 pm (UTC)
That would be an awesome birthday gift indeed 0.0
I hope you'll make it ^^
13th-Nov-2007 04:00 pm (UTC)
and another wooohooooo that lovely complex will be featured toooo!!!
13th-Nov-2007 04:08 pm (UTC)
I must add another "w00000000t" for NANA licensing too XDDD
13th-Nov-2007 06:11 pm (UTC)
yaaaaay I've been wanting to see this soooooo badly~~
13th-Nov-2007 07:53 pm (UTC)
This is great since I live in the city!
13th-Nov-2007 09:08 pm (UTC)
FTW! Are you going to the con?
13th-Nov-2007 09:25 pm (UTC)
I'm going to try^^
13th-Nov-2007 08:11 pm (UTC)
omg i totally misread that part about how sho should come and promote the movie hahaha i got all excited and screamed and waved my arms like a nutcase but then i reread to find out the screening time again and then read the correct message hahahaha oh gosh i wish hed come to NYC so i can stare at him in person ^__^ *melts* ill go to the convention to support useless-arms ^^ i just hope his hot voice isnt dubbed >
14th-Nov-2007 10:09 pm (UTC)
I'm so sorry you've read it wrong T0T I WOULD BE THE FIRST TO JUMP IN A PLANE TO NYC TO SEE HIM *0*

Most likely, as it's Viz, it won't be dubbed, so you can enjoy the full Sho-kuness on the big screen ^^
13th-Nov-2007 10:15 pm (UTC)
oh I really hope it is shown in a theater near me I want to see sho on the big screen *crosses fingers*
13th-Nov-2007 10:17 pm (UTC)
That is awesome! I almost didn't believe it until I read "Viz". XD;
They definitely will subtitle it and not dub it. Viz released Kamikaze Girls and it only comes as Japanese with English subtitles.
I wish I could go see the screening. >o<;
14th-Nov-2007 02:32 am (UTC)
Aaaawwhhh... such great news and yet it's breaking my heart T___T
Bad timing... baaadd timing D: There is no way that I could go to New York so close to the end of the semester. Bummer. Wow, for once I'm putting school on top of Arashi XD

Man... I SO would love to see Sho on the big screen... *___*(don't we all? hahahah)
14th-Nov-2007 10:10 pm (UTC)
Aaaaw, too bad, I hope the screenings will go further until January or February so you can see it!!!

I want to see Kiiroi Namida bath scene on the big screen T0T
15th-Nov-2007 12:05 am (UTC)
Honestly... I don't think I'd survive watching that bath scene on the big screen H____H
14th-Nov-2007 03:19 am (UTC)
how exciting!
I hope they do a screening in LA.
i would definetly go to that one XD
Thanks for the info.
14th-Nov-2007 04:31 am (UTC)
Excellent! Now if only it will play here in LA.... ^__^
14th-Nov-2007 04:57 am (UTC)
D:
Now I have to go buy a plane ticket to New York.
Damn you Arashi!

And thank you for the news!
..I think.
*weeps at money loss*
14th-Nov-2007 10:11 pm (UTC)
XDDDDDDDDDD

At leat I hope you'll enjoy yourself even with the money loss (but Arashi are the only one to make us feel good by losing money XD)
14th-Nov-2007 06:33 am (UTC)
Wah! That's super exciting! Thanks so much for sharing ^____^

I really liked the Honey & Clover live action movie (Sho is so awesome X3 ) - I'm currently trying to have my school's Japanese Culture Club watch it for our monthly "Movie Night" thing. And I've been enjoying reading the manga via Shojo Beat :D

I'm also in love with the Love*Com and NaNa mangas as well as their live action movies. So that's good news all around =^^= Yay!

... I think I'm going to try and convince my friend who lives in New York to go to the premiere. I can live vicariously through her XD
14th-Nov-2007 06:55 am (UTC)
Zero-kun, a little promotion trip to America... Y/Y???
YES PLEASE.
If only. One could only hope.

In selected cities huh? I hope it's somewhere kinda close near where I live. Wouldn't wanna miss Sho on the big screen like I did with Nino (though I didn't even know Arashi exist at the time Letters was showing XDDD)
14th-Nov-2007 10:14 pm (UTC)
YES PLEASE x2 *would jump into a plane right away*

I hope you'll get the chance to see it!
ROOOFL I remember I got into Arashi around the time Honey & Clover was released as a DVD and i bought it without even knowing wht the hell it was about XDDD It was just because it was Sho, and because it was English subtitled (because my Japanese was like... 0 around that time XD)
14th-Nov-2007 08:23 am (UTC)
dang. more dvds to buy. i need to compare the special features with my japanese dvd. lol. if its SLIGHTLY different, i neEd to get it!!
im excited for the screening even if i cant go. im going to make my friends in NY go and make them fall in love with Sho and the movie. lol
14th-Nov-2007 08:36 pm (UTC)
Wow, that's great news:D The more they appear overseas the better I say, no matter where it is>_< If only Johnny wasn't so stingy with the plane tickets ne~XD
14th-Nov-2007 10:16 pm (UTC)
This is great news indeed, I wish Sho would be aware about it, even if it's mostly not the case ;0;
15th-Nov-2007 12:57 pm (UTC)
Great news! I have the DVD already but I wouldn't mind going to the cinema to watch it again! Well, it's a pity I don't live in America to go casually and watch it. But I can sense Arashi coming out of Japan, with little steps. If I saw Arashi in a cinema in my country I would cry. I actually cried when I went to watch Letters from Iwo Jima and Nino popped in front of the screen. Imagine what would happen if they brought Kiiroi Namida for the Athens Premiere Nights Festival next fall! This year it was Tekkon Kinkreet and last year Junichi Okada's Hana Yori mo Naho. So next what?
16th-Nov-2007 03:56 am (UTC)
Maybe we'll get really REALLY lucky and Sho will come see all of us!! I'd love to see it in theaters, just so I could say I saw something with an Arashi member in theaters XD!! I pray it won't be dubbed as well, but I bet it would make me laugh because it would be so ridiculous! Thanks for the information!!
16th-Nov-2007 07:41 pm (UTC)
If Sho came to see us that would probably be the last thing I would see before dying from extreme happiness! I don't think they would dub this. At least in Greece. They never ever dub movies here. Only cartoon movies. I wonder why other countries dub them. I remember when I visited France that all the movies on TV were dubbed... Actually, I have imagined how Hana Yori Dango would sound dubbed in Greek. Oh! It was too funny to even consider!
16th-Nov-2007 07:48 pm (UTC)
Then I would be dead with you XDDD
I remember when I was watching TV in Greece that American TV Shows and stuff were subbed (but as I was too young to understand English at the time, I didn't understand the hell it was about anyway XD). In France, most of the stuff are dubbed... well everything is dubbed XD But with the numeric channels now, we can choose between dub and sub version for some movies, that's good (I don't watch TV anyway so... just Arashi TV Shows XD)

ZOLOLOL HYD dubbed in Greek, I don't want to think about it (don't want to think about a French dub either XD)

Sho-chan, move your sexy ass over here pretty please X333
This page was loaded Sep 25th 2017, 8:11 am GMT.