?

Log in

No account? Create an account
// lost on the web.
Anyway... 
16th-Nov-2007 08:29 pm
Sho - Scarf
The thing with pepethingy is not that over (still don't get the meaning of her last post), but moving on anyway, there's no point mourning about it anymore, because, who knows, those pics are maybe on mixy, 2ch, and whatever maybe some obscure Taiwanese board or something like this. Somehow, I know this can't be helped, I knew this from the instant I published those pics, that's why I didn't post the complete picture of Nino and me (now, I'm super relieved I did that ôO).

Anyway, I'll see the brighter side of this incident, which is that ALL OF YOU GUYS ARE AWESOME!!! *sends heart-shaped Sho's ketsu of love and billions of chocolates*
*sends French Fries especially for yuckie_chan because you prefer this ne? XD*

And because I needed to write down some Korean, I discovered the wonderful use of the IME pad inside the language toolbar of Windows *yeah I'm late*, didn't even know it existed! I was only skipping to Japanese everytime, and when I was seeing a Kanji I wanted to know, I counted all the lines and stuff and used a kanji dictionnary...

Now I know what you wrote Riida *0*


IME pad w00t \o/ So much faster!!! (My writting is so lame XD)

edit: As I seem to not be alone in this "What's that IME thing" XD I made some explanations here.

edit2: As some people seems to have troubles, maybe you should follow this tutorial, it covers all the cases of handwriting Japanese in Windows XP. If your problem is about the handwritting method not showing up (clicking on IME Pad does nothing), you should install the hand-writting recognition (see end of tutorial).

Should have guess it was "Happiness" written *feels super dumb* I wasn't on the internet around the time of the PV, surely you all knew what it meant when the PV was released but I missed it T0T *feels super dumb again*. All of this to say that this didn't went to waste at all in the end ne ^w^y I've learned something XDDDD

So I still have some rare stuff to share, and some regulars, but they won't be flocked, except one or two things that I might really not want to see spread around. Because we're all here to share inside this lovely fandom, and I don't want to see lovely people being privated because of a sick minority.

Arashi deserves better.
And this. made. my day. (thanks ek5024 and Mindy-chan <3)
Sho-chan, my cute little dork, I'll have your babies even in the Ohmiya SK outfit XDDDDD *need to make icon of the Ohmiya SK choregraphy XD*

Thus I didn't forget why I'm here in the first place, because I love those dorks, so the hell with the stalkers, even if they can be a pain, I love this fandom above anything else <3
Comments 
16th-Nov-2007 10:27 pm (UTC)
hoahaoahoaha

Kawaii ne~~

this is sachi [幸]! o.o Kanji is a little difficult, but one day you begin to learn without even realize xD

winkychan, i don't have you in my f-list, can I add you? .___."

;**
17th-Nov-2007 12:51 am (UTC)
Is funnier to learn kanji with Arashi X33333

Of course you can add me, there's no need to ask, I've just added you back ^^y
16th-Nov-2007 11:03 pm (UTC)
Okay - I'M dumb.
H-how do you use that? XD
17th-Nov-2007 12:49 am (UTC)
ASDFLJASLMJFDMJ I feel less alone XDDDD

(my screncaps includes French words as my computer is all in French, but it's obvious where you have to look, so it won't be that difficult)
Well first obviously, I think you installed the Japanese charcters on your computer. I'll start from scrach as I don't know if you know how to use the Japanese keyboard or not.

Second, if it doesn't appear on you task bar (bottom of the screen), you need to make appear the language toolbar (if your computer is in English, it's the letter "EN")


Then right-clik on it and choose the first option:


The full size language toolbar will appear, then click on your language, and select Japanese:


The input mode is where you choose to write in romanji or in kanji. the thing we're interested in now is the IME Pad


Then it will popup as I said in my entry ^^
Note that you have first to choose the program in which you want to write (like notepad, word, your internet browser), then skip to the Japanese keyboard, or it will skip automatically back to English.

Hope it wasn't too messy >
17th-Nov-2007 12:49 am (UTC)
IME pad...what's that??
*feels dumb*
17th-Nov-2007 12:51 am (UTC)
ROOOOFL we're more and more XDDD See comment above (I shall edit my entry now you've been two to ask XD)
17th-Nov-2007 01:56 am (UTC)
yaaaay *hugs* :)


AND HAHA OMG I DIDN'T KNOW THAT THAT EXISTED TOO!! lol now I know XD XD XD
17th-Nov-2007 05:52 pm (UTC)
ROOOFL I'm somewhat happy that so many people posted to say they didn't know XDDD I feel less dumb X3
17th-Nov-2007 02:44 am (UTC)
ooo for real he wrote happiness hahaha i had no clue ^^ cool program ^^
17th-Nov-2007 05:53 pm (UTC)
I feel really dumb that it was so obvious XD
17th-Nov-2007 04:40 am (UTC)
NOOOOOO I want Sho's ketsu toooooooooo
17th-Nov-2007 05:54 pm (UTC)
*sends heart-shaped Sho's ketsu of love and hamburgers and French fries and some mayonnaise*
17th-Nov-2007 09:34 am (UTC)
Hehe! Glad you feel better! The Kanji for Happiness! I learned that last time in my Japanese class (well I already knew it from before actually!). I used to have IME too for Japanese input but my computer crashed and for some extremely annoying reason I can't install it again! And I wanted to write the Japanese letters I exchange with my teacher in the computer as well! Kuso! :P
17th-Nov-2007 05:56 pm (UTC)
Eh? That's weird! Did you try to uninstall the Japanese keyboard then reinstall it??? Is that just the IME Pad which is not working or you can't write Japanese at all?
17th-Nov-2007 10:57 am (UTC)
MOUAHAHAHAHAHAH kore ha subarashii!!! i didn't know that sho has done that!! hontou omoshiroi kore! XD
btw sorry winky chan i've been away from lj for a LOOOOONG time so... what happened???
well i didn't know you didn't know for the "shiawase" thing of happiness XD i would have tell you :)
anyway... see? i'm back in my F-List!!!!!!!!!! ^_^
17th-Nov-2007 05:58 pm (UTC)
YAAY BACK ON FLIST FINALLY \ooooo/
Need to talk to you on Skype T0T (btw is it still OK if I come next thursday or not?)
My cute little dork is the best 櫻S!!!!
17th-Nov-2007 04:42 pm (UTC)
OMG winky-chan! i luv u!! xDD didn't know about that IME pad, now i'm playing with kanji <333

Merci~~!
17th-Nov-2007 05:58 pm (UTC)
AHAHAAHA you're welcome (the list of people who didn't know keeps growing, omoshiroi ne!)

*goes to play with kanji too*
17th-Nov-2007 05:09 pm (UTC)
Ah i didn't know either! xD
Thanks for the explanations! It is funnier than to search in a book!

And the videos! *lol*
17th-Nov-2007 06:00 pm (UTC)
Deshou! It's so much faster, I want to kill myself for not knowing about this amazing tool when I wrote the lyrics of "Maiding Story" and I spent 3 hours on Wiktionnay searching for the right kanji written in the booklet T0T
17th-Nov-2007 10:46 pm (UTC)
Hahahah I'm another one here who didn't know how to use the IME pad XD... and I use the language bar to write kana... Thanks for the info ^^. though I still can't use it. Nothing happens when I click the IME pad -___-" It's probably just my laptop... every now and then I have to reset the language bar settings T-T

Anyway, glad you decide to move on and hopefully you feel better *hugs* :)
17th-Nov-2007 11:14 pm (UTC)
ROOOFL we're too much! XD
You have to clik on the "IME Pad", then a drop down menu will appear, and just select "hand writing". Maybe if it's still not working, just try to reinstall the Japanese keyboard :/
I think the reset thing is that your overall longuage for your computer is English by default, if you want to write Japanese inside notepad, open it, then skip to Japanese keyboard, but if you go back to another program, it will skip back to your default language. Or maybe it's another issue that I'm not aware of XDDD

Arashi helps in that matters <3
18th-Nov-2007 12:40 am (UTC)
AHHH~~

Winkychan, I'm so happy ne~ It's your good vibrations XD
In the last Rekomen, Aiba-chan talked about us *-* Brazilian fans *_*~ aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaahhh~

*__________________________________________________*~

I'm in heaven *----*~

*send good vibrations to winkychan forever, and Sho pic always help too xD ahoahaoahoah*
18th-Nov-2007 07:07 am (UTC)
YAAY!!! I saw that popping up on tenjostyle LJ before going to sleep, so I was freaking happy!!!! MORE INTERNATIONAL LOVE!!!! damn it guys, move your sexy asses outside of Asia DX There are so much fans in Brazil too, I'm going to listen to it this afternoon after work! This is such a happy feeling neeeeeeee!!!! <3

Sho pic helps indeed, no matter what XD
18th-Nov-2007 03:39 am (UTC)
Glad I'm not alone. Thanks for sharing with me how to use that. Haven't learned until now... jeez. HAHA
18th-Nov-2007 07:10 am (UTC)
ROFL! I could make a club with all the people who said they didn't know XDDDD And this stuff is freakingly entertaining *wrote all the stupid stuff the guys said on polaroids in Arashigoto, must admit Sho-chan's writting is indeed really bad XD*
18th-Nov-2007 04:47 am (UTC)
Aw, I'm glad you're feeling better:3 And you're not the only one who didn't know about that thingy...frankly I'm still a little lost on where the heck it is...O_o But thanks for the explanation, it looks helpful;P
Anyways, you're right to remember what you love about the fandom and forget the rest, there's so much to enjoy *coughofShocough* you might as well have fun=) Take care~
18th-Nov-2007 07:12 am (UTC)
Thanks <3<3<3<3<3 Even you didn't know? (it's not like you really need it anyway T0T) Huuum you still couldn't find it? Which part?
Stalkers are not worth making me leave this fandom I love the most <3
18th-Nov-2007 07:01 am (UTC)
I think only 1 out of 1000000 people know about the IME Pad thing XDDD Just when I was about to give up finding out how to get there, I found it! Yaaay THANK YOU! I'm gonna go learn some kanji now :D OR just do some random strokes to see if it's close to any real kanji or something LOL XDDD

And I do wish you feel better now, at least after having watch some good Arashi crack? :D Like you said, your friends have been totally supportive, and you know, karma D:
18th-Nov-2007 07:28 am (UTC)
INDEED!!! It's stupid, it never occured to me, and when you install the Japanese tool bar, it's called "IME system" or something, and I never dreamed of clicking the "ime pad" button, even if it's right next to the "input style", I just clicked everywhere because I was so lame at writting hangul (it's not even based on the QWERTY keyboard, if you want to write "GA", you must type on "RH".... ?????????? XD)

Arashi crack helps no matter what XDDDD and you all gave everyone of us who were in this mess by supporting us, it helped a lot seriously!
18th-Nov-2007 02:28 pm (UTC)
IME Pad! I never knew about it! Thanks so much Winky!

And learning Japanese with 嵐 is so much more fun ne? XD
18th-Nov-2007 08:37 pm (UTC)
YAAAY One more XDDDDDD

It's the best way indeed X3
This page was loaded Sep 21st 2017, 10:42 am GMT.