?

Log in

No account? Create an account
// lost on the web.
How to listen to Aiba-chan's radio show online (meaning... live) 
7th-Dec-2007 04:32 pm
Sho - Scarf
Post is now obsolete, please check this new tutorial!

OK I have to post this because this has always been a problem for me, trying to catch Arashi radio show online, at the time it airs (and not to have to wait for the mp3 download, even if I'm terrificly grateful to all the uploaders!)

So I just figured out how to listen to Aiba no Rekomen (currently listening to it, he's playing "Aozora Pedaru" ^0^... Ohohoho now it's "Futari no kinenbi", it's not often that I hear it X3).


First you need to install the program peercast. Once it's installed, let it run, it will stay running in the background, you can see the little icon at the bottom right, in your taskbar:









Then I recommend using Winamp as a player (Jennifer tried using Real Player but ended up having to install Winamp in the end), taht's what I'm using and it's working perfectly.
edit: Apprently it's working fine with BSPlayer (thanks labeledlikeme <3)

Then, if winamp is your player by default, you just have to click this peercast link, you will see a popup asking you if it's ok that the link request a program to run (or something like this), just say "OK", then a little popup will appear on your peercast icon.

If Winamp is not your player by default, just run Winamp, click the peercast link above anyway, close your player (except if, obviously even if it's not Winamp, I dont know), open winamp, go to file>Play URL, and copy-paste this link:


http://localhost:7144/stream/65051E037A7A2A3433090065051E037A.ogg





Then you can play it.

For further listenings, to make it easier, save this station in your bookmarks (file>Play Bookmark>add current as bookmark):










edit: tenshi_angels87 posted a method with WMP here, without using peercast, for the people who have Vista. THANK YOU <3

Aiba-chan radio show is every Friday from 24:00>24:30 (meaning the night from Friday to Saturday) Japan Time.

I must say it's awesome to be able to listen to it at the same time than every Japanese fans *.*

OK NOW I WANT TO BE ABLE TO LISTEN TO THE OTHER BOYS RADIO SHOW LIVE >.<
I've searched for Sho Beat, apparently you can directly from FM Fuji website but you have to pay (if only I could figure it out ;_;), I also search for Bay Storm (apparently, you could listened to Bay FM through peercast some months ago, but not anymore T0T), and I couldn't find Jun Style either (on NACK5). I haven't tried Riida yet.

If anyone can help on this, this would be really welcomed!!!!


Thank you Jen for finding the peercast method <3
I hope this helped some people ^^;;;;;
Comments 
7th-Dec-2007 03:55 pm (UTC)
cool, i found out about peercast a while back but never figured out how to use it. i usually just stared at the yellowpages to look for familiar stations. but yeah, no winamp for mac and i am never converting from itunes, really.

but thank you! <3<3
7th-Dec-2007 04:04 pm (UTC)
Try to look around this thread, apparently VLC should work for this too, no need of iTunes!
7th-Dec-2007 05:13 pm (UTC)
thankew!! *huggles* it works for me ^_____^ i can't wait for next friday to listen to it live now XD
7th-Dec-2007 05:42 pm (UTC)
You're welcome, glad it's working for everyone!!!
7th-Dec-2007 05:39 pm (UTC)
OMG, I love u!! xDD

So we must listen to this at 4.00 pm now ne, next friday will try it *-*

thank u thank u!! *hugs*
7th-Dec-2007 05:42 pm (UTC)
YES YES 4:00PM!!!!
He must read another foreign mail XDDDDDDDD *daydreaming*

You're welcome <3
7th-Dec-2007 07:33 pm (UTC)
OH WINKY-CHAN THAT GREAT *0* I have to try it too!

Ah, and can I please translate this for my arashirus community? I'll give you proper credit <3
8th-Dec-2007 09:24 am (UTC)
Of course you can translate it honey!!! The more people the better ne!
7th-Dec-2007 10:48 pm (UTC)
I might try this some time soon ^^ Thanks for sharing.
8th-Dec-2007 09:25 am (UTC)
You're welcome, I hope it'll work for you ^^y
7th-Dec-2007 11:00 pm (UTC)
Wow, I didn't even know such thing exist! It's like winamp is your Japan radio... or something XD Thanks for sharing, I'll try that some time :D
8th-Dec-2007 09:26 am (UTC)
Yes it's totally that X3 Makes Winamp so much sexier XDDDD
8th-Dec-2007 12:01 am (UTC)
Thank you for the superb instructions! :D
8th-Dec-2007 09:28 am (UTC)
I hope this helps you ^^y
8th-Dec-2007 08:21 am (UTC)
Thanks for the hint! I'll send him my mail today, on my sister's birthday so that he can read it on his show next Friday (I hope). However my Internet has died and I'm not too sure if I'll be able to listen to it live. I'll need to download it then! Well, you can tell me if he reads it! I want to do a present to my sister through his show, so I asked him to laugh for her. Is it too much I wonder?
8th-Dec-2007 09:29 am (UTC)
Eeeeeh, I really hope he'll read it!!!! MORE FOREIGN FANS YAAAAAAY XDDDDDDDDD

And it would be a wonderful gift ne!!! I don't think there was need to ask him to laugh for your sister because he would be already laughing... BECAUSE HE'S ALWAYS LAUGHING XDDDDDDDDDDDDDD
I don't think it's too much, it'll surely make him happy as it's an original request ^^
8th-Dec-2007 11:24 am (UTC)
i tried peercast couple months ago and it worked but it was SO HARD to record. stupid macs. then i discovered that it was easier just to download. lol. haha i had to get up at like 6am to listen to them live!! it was tough..
8th-Dec-2007 11:39 pm (UTC)
Indeed, it's better to download it XDDD

Well I think Aiba no Rekomen is the only one I'll be able to catch as I'm not working on Thursdays.
I'm not even sure I would be able to catch Sho Beat (10:00AM for me) on some Sundays (working)..
There's still Aiba-chan XDDD
8th-Dec-2007 11:29 am (UTC)
I got it! thank u for ur superb instruction. yay! can't wait for next friday
8th-Dec-2007 11:40 pm (UTC)
You're welcome, I'm glad you made it all work, you'll see, it's awesome to hear it live X33333
9th-Dec-2007 03:28 am (UTC)
WAH! I did it! Thank you so much! cept..I used BSPlayer not WinAmp. I wanted to see it it would work with it too so there...it does. But sometimes it just pauses or theres no sound..then it continues again. is that normal?

I feel so happy to be able to listen to it LIVE. kya~ I wanna hear the other boys' radio shows too..LIVE ^^ yay for peercast! Thank you so much again :D
9th-Dec-2007 08:13 am (UTC)
YAY!!! I've edited my entry with this bit of info if you don't mind ^^

Hum I don't know, I didn't tried to pause, but Jennifer did, and said then it couldn't stop pausing, then playing etc... (like you said). So I decided I wouldn't Pause XDDDDD i don't know the reason behind it though :/
10th-Dec-2007 06:46 am (UTC)
woaaahh thanks so much for this!!! I never could've figured it out XD, I only wish it was for Sho instead of Aiba, too bad one has to pay, it's not fair ;_; btw your layout is soo pretty!
13th-Dec-2007 11:58 am (UTC)
I wish too T0T (even if I couldn't be able to listen to it as I'm working most of the time when it's airing)
Thank you <3
13th-Dec-2007 11:21 am (UTC)
you're a goddess! This is amazing :O I tried it *is a winamp user* and it works perfectly! Of course, I'm listening to some weird happy-go-lucky Japanese song (which is probably for kids or something)right now XD But it does work! *hugssss* if only there's a way to listen to Sho Beat now...*tries to find out more*
13th-Dec-2007 11:28 am (UTC)
I'm glad it's working for you! CAN'T WAIT TO BE TOMORROW TO HEAR AIBA-CHAN LIVE \^0^/
*currently working on your version of Cool and Soul, with Sho-kun to-die-for-sexy hip twisting DVD on loop XDDDDD*
14th-Dec-2007 03:22 am (UTC)
Honey you can also listen to Aiba's radio show on Windows Media Player.

> Start up WMP
> Go to "MEDIA GUIDE"
> Close to the top left corner there should be "HOME" ... "MUSIC" ... "MOVIES" ..... CLiCk on "RADIO"
> It would lead you to a new page, under the "GO" button ***on the right side** ... CLicK on "INTERNET RADIO"
> Now you should see a small rectangle box ***with a GREEN arrow pointing right***
..... ~ Put "JOQR"
> Once you put that, you'll see a box displaying "Web JOQR Internet Radio"
..... ~ Close by "JAPAN" click on the arrow pointing down
..... ~ Click on "PLAY"

Viola, you now can listen to baby's radio show. I use to use Peercast, but that don't work in Vista so this is the alternative way ^o^

14th-Dec-2007 12:11 pm (UTC)
THANK YOUUUUUUUUUU!!!
I've just edited my post with it!

BTW, I tried to use this method, but I'm just sticked with HOME, MUSIC, MOVIES... no "RADIO" T0T

Well I have only WMP 10, maybe it only appears in version 11, and as I'm still with Windows SP1, I can't upgradeWMP anymore *really don't want to install SP2*

Do you have access to FM FUJI, Bay FM and Nack5 with this method?
If yes... I may well be corrupted and install SP2 XDDDDDDD
(no subject) - Anonymous - Expand
(no subject) - Anonymous - Expand
21st-Dec-2007 03:41 pm (UTC)
today for the first time i was able to listen to aibachan!!! i'm so happy!!
arigatou!!
28th-Dec-2007 06:42 am (UTC)
Thanks! But I wasn't able to connect in Winamp. But using the options in PeerCast I was able to hear something using Firefox. Weird, ne? XD

Now I just have to wait por the program =D
4th-Jan-2008 01:39 am (UTC)
thank you for sharing this.i can't wait to hear abia's show.thank goodness i finally upgraded to dsl.
2nd-Feb-2008 08:00 am (UTC)
Yay I got it to work yesterday night! Thank you for this tutorial :D

(Now, if only I could figure out a way to get NACK5... heheh :P )
6th-Mar-2008 11:45 am (UTC) - Please do let us know
Anonymous
If you do find out, please let me know! One of my favourite bands is due to be interviewed on Nack5 and I would love to hear them!
5th-Apr-2008 06:26 pm (UTC)
Anonymous
It worked! Although it's not Aiba's show... now i just have to wait for saturday morning to come :(

Thanks a lot for this info!! Btw, in which radio station is his show?
11th-Apr-2008 03:27 pm (UTC)
wow!! It worked!!!! Now I'm listening him ^^
Arigatou for this!!!!!!!!!!!!
5th-Aug-2008 01:57 pm (UTC) - OMG!!
Thank you sooooooo much, this helped me a lots..
I stayed up whole night trying to figure out how to do this, and I finally can listen to one of the boys..I'm extremely excited!
The funny thing was that I spent so much time trying on the wrong steps which were for Vista..Damn!I'm soooo...probably I was half asleep, that's why.. :P
Anyways, thank you soX10000 much!
btw, I hope it's okay that I added you as a friend!
Can't wait 'till Friday (Maou and 相葉雅紀のレコメン!アラシリミックス) YEAH~~~~~~
23rd-Aug-2008 02:02 am (UTC) - Jun Style on Nack5
Anonymous
MatsuJun's radio show every Saturday 10.20-10.50 on Nack5 is reachable by this link(paste:

http://localhost:7144/stream/6569ADABB1F3DAC6D20F2F11145C56DC.ogg

USE END ENJOY ^_^
30th-Aug-2008 08:44 am (UTC)
I tried it and I dont hear anything :(
3rd-Sep-2008 07:49 am (UTC)
Anonymous
thank you so much!! this really helps alot... it really works for me (bsplayer)

could i post this info to other sites and ofcourse ill credit you...

pls i really need your answer on this..... email me @ cute_xiao_tian@yahoo.com

really appreciate and hoping for your reply
6th-Oct-2008 05:18 am (UTC)
Thanks for tutoring this. Tho late, but i'm happy now i can hear many new songs in Japan...
27th-Oct-2008 05:45 pm (UTC)
uwaaa!!~~ super thanks for this!!
can finally listen to aiba's show! XD

im also having trouble to finding the link for sho, nino, jun and ohno's radio show..
i wonder where could we find those..
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded Sep 19th 2017, 1:40 pm GMT.