?

Log in

No account? Create an account
// lost on the web.
To the people who are going to see Jun in Vegas 
18th-Feb-2008 01:53 pm
Sho - Scarf
What a perfect timing.
I feel the urge to write all of this. I hope there will be many fans going to cheer Jun and all the HYD cast in Las Vegas (he took his plane last night so he might arrive soon, if he hasn't already landed).
And after what happened with the HK fans, I don't want something related to happen.
But why am I putting my nose in this? Because last week, Ayumi Hamasaki was in Paris for 5 days, unfortunately I couldn't go, but a friend of mine went, and I've followed the whole thing on French forums, and their awesome behaviour might have changed things.
So I wish for American fans to make things changed, that's I'm going to write a little about what happens, it's all for the good of everyone.

I've followed the whole thing on AyuAngel French fansite, so I'm going to translate you a little bit about this awesome fan meeting.
When Ayu arrived in Paris, only two fans were there at the beginning, all went well, they asked her if she was thinking about a concert in France, and well she said "Humm.. I don't know", which is I think a very polite way to say "No" XD Anyway...
I'll skip the part where she changed hotel and fans had to investigate where she went XD
Most awesome thing I want to share is that, fans behaved so well, they were between 20 and 50 on the last days. They didn't screamed, or tried to block the staff, neither ran or anything, they were paceful.
To the point were the hotel staff was so impressed and grateful that they kinda made friends, and even made messages pass through Ayu staff from the fans (please note it was a 4 stars hotel, so it's kinda great the staff is so open).

Other awesome thing, that I highly recommend if you're many in Vegas, is that fans organized themselves. One evening, two fans with a big flower bouquet took the initiative. They brought a big bag and put all the other fans gifts in it. Then they talked to the staff and asked if it was okay to give Ayu those gifts on the other side of the street because it was only the two of them, so no panic. Then later, Ayu aggreed, got the gifts, then the two fans asked her if it was okay for the other fans on the other side of the street to come over here to sign autograph and then she aggreed. Nobody ran, nobody screamed, nobody tried to rush and hurt her nor anything.

So it started with Ayu being kinda surprised about having fans over, with her, at the end of her stay, being very close with everybody. ON the last day, she even stayed until she signed everyone's autograph. She evn did a mass photo group with everyone.

Also during her stay, some fans got to the shooting she was in Paris for, and the staff made them swear not to leak videos nor pictures. As far as I know, I haven't seen anything, neither reports, so noone is spoiled, and the promise was kept.

That's why, I really wish all of you lucky fans who are going to go to Las Vegas, I really wish you all can live something like this. It's best for you, it's best for them, and you can make things changed. See Ayu French fans will even appear in the Making of DVD! Isn't it awesome!
So don't lose your mind and think about how Jun and the other cast members are thinking. Show them your support and love, doesn't mean bothering them!


Good luck to you all ^^y
Comments 
18th-Feb-2008 12:57 pm (UTC)
Nice post :D
18th-Feb-2008 01:34 pm (UTC)
What's with the random comment XD
Why SMJ? XD


HAI I'M GOING TO WORK HAAAAAAAI
18th-Feb-2008 12:58 pm (UTC)
*nods* I hope but I don't really know since Americans are kinda...well. I can't really give my opinion on that...

All I can say is that it's a shame ppl have to ruin it for others. There was a scandal of sorts last week when some Korean fans posted photos of Yokoyama Yuu (Kanjani8) and he got in a LOT of trouble from JE for it. This means that nobody will be allowed photos of the others now because of this and it's a shame cuz I know if it were me, I would have kept it to myself, not spread it around like an attention whore.

I'm glad the French fans of Ayu were great. I'm jealous tho - I wish I could have seen her *huge fangirl* but it's great that they created a good atmosphere. <3

18th-Feb-2008 01:11 pm (UTC)
? What about Yoko! I want to know more!

Anyway, it's great that they behaved so well. JE fans kind of need to learn from them and tone down on the screaming and grabbing random body parts. -_-
18th-Feb-2008 01:45 pm (UTC)
Wow I can't say it pretty often but for once they make me proud of being french XD
Hopefully everything's going to be okay in Vegas. Now we just have to wait for Arashi to come to France ... for a concert maybe ?!! ^__^
18th-Feb-2008 01:48 pm (UTC)
honey I'm sorry I haven't reported the fact I have not seen your fave goddess Ayu. I planned too, but saturday I slept til' noon and wanted to go shopping (last day of sales) then on sunday I wasn't feeing up to it. I'm sorry. I could have knowing she left in the afternoon or evening. Hope you'll have pix(!) from your friend(yes not posted I know).
now go to work!
18th-Feb-2008 01:54 pm (UTC)
I thought that was a nice post too. Does that make me as random as yukie_chan?? But proud to hear that the fans behaved so well in Paris. Good luck to everyone lucky enough to be in Vegas this week.
19th-Feb-2008 01:21 am (UTC)
Eh? XD
Don't worry, yuckie-chan is my dear friend and I was just teasing her as I was talking to her at the same time than I posted this X3
18th-Feb-2008 02:36 pm (UTC)
AWWWWWWWW THAT"S AMAZING.

Vegas COULD be organized..
I guess it could be that we don't get a lot of japanese artists and they might lose their cool.. XD

But from around LJ and such, they've got a set of rules down and stuff. :3 Hopefully everyone would be THAT obedient but you know what Arashi does to girls...

BUT ITS SO NICE TO HEAR THAT KIND OF FAN ACCOUNTS. SO NICE ♥
18th-Feb-2008 02:45 pm (UTC)
Yes yes this is a good post. I'm not going cuz I'm living on the wrong side of the country and not having enough money for the trip. But I'm seriously getting really anxious about it. I really really hope the fans will behave well. That thing with Ayumi Hamasaki is really awesome. That might not happen in Vegas but still... I'd rather not see any fan's pictures and just read reports rather than seeing history repeats itself.
18th-Feb-2008 03:20 pm (UTC)
Wow, the French fans were pretty organized there.
A+, France :Dv
18th-Feb-2008 04:19 pm (UTC)
Nice post!

Pour une fois qu'on donne l'exemple :p !
18th-Feb-2008 10:39 pm (UTC)
ROOOFL XD

C'est important de le préciser ;P
18th-Feb-2008 04:30 pm (UTC)
hehe, ye Ayu will talk about how polite the fans here are and then ARashi will hear that and will come for sure!;)
nice post!~~
18th-Feb-2008 05:04 pm (UTC)
hehe lol let's all hope this happens!
18th-Feb-2008 05:32 pm (UTC)
Aw that's nice to hear.
I do hope all the lucky fans that get to go to Vegas would behave themselves and not scare/piss them off. Who knows, maybe Jun sees them being so good that he'll drag the rest of Arashi for a concert very soon. In which case I'll definitely fly to Vegas without second thoughts XD
18th-Feb-2008 05:34 pm (UTC)
ahhh that's really cute! i hope we can be as organized as that x.x
i think there're at least 50 ppl going though.. ughh scary! >.
18th-Feb-2008 06:58 pm (UTC)
I hope the fans will be respectful. I know if I was there and people were misbehaving I'd feel ashamed. I've seen celebs and not bothered them before even though I could have. I'm glad Ayumi had such a positive experience, she deserves it ♥
18th-Feb-2008 07:17 pm (UTC)
Really nice post indeed^^
Ayu's experience shows that fans with a respectful behaviour can make things change ! Her driver even told us that she was soooo happy she'll come back again, even if a french concert is impossible (and I hope you'll be there this time dear ;]) !

So, I hope american fans will try their best to be as respectful as possible in order to make their dream come true :D
18th-Feb-2008 07:28 pm (UTC)
WOW! That's so surprising, especially for Ayumi. I would think that guys and girls would go crazy if she was there and her face seems to be one that would be popular in Paris, not stereotypicalizing but she just has that face xD
Las Vegas is so close but so far away!! I hope that the fans aren't crazy when they see MatsuJun xD
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Dec 18th 2017, 5:19 am GMT.